Sunday, December 27, 2009


Birth Name: Olufela Olusegun Oludotun Ransome Kuti
Known as: Fela Anikuapo Kuti , Fela Ransome Kuti
Born: 15 October 1938
Died: 2 August 1997
Aged: 58 years
Genres: afrobeat
Occupation: Singer,songwriter,instrumentalist,activist
Instruments: Saxophone,Vocals,Keyboards,Trumpet,Guiter,Drums
Active years: 1958-1997

  Fela Kuti was born in Abeokuta,Ogun state,Nigeria. His mother Funmilayo Ransome Kuti was a feminist activist,his father Reverend Isreal Oladotun Ransome Kuti,a Protestant minister and school principal,Rev Isreal Oladotun Ransome Kuti was the first president of Nigeria union of teachers.
  Fela was sent to London to study Medicine but he decided to study music at Trinity collage of music,there he learned a style of music he called Afrobeat.Afrobeat is a type of music that has the compination of Africa jazz,funk with highlife.
  In 1977, Fela and Afrika 70 (his band) released the hit track album Zombi to describe the activites of Nigerian Militrary. Fela was severly beaten and his mother thrown out of the window, his studio was also set on fire.
  Despite the set back,he formed a political party which he called Movement Of The People in 1979,he wanted to be elected as president of Nigeria.
  In 1984,he was again attacked by the military goverment,who jailed him on a dubious charge of currency smugling,he was released 20 months later by Gen Ibrahim Babangida.
  On 3 August 1997,Olikoye Ransome Kuti,already a prominent AIDS activist and former Minister of health,stunned the nation by announcing his younger brothers death a day earlier. for more info click

Friday, December 18, 2009

Nigeria Celebs

Nigeria Celebs are increasing by the day from comedians,actors,actresses,singers footballers,etc.
Most people will like to know about what their favorite celeb will be doing this holidays,what more ways to know about their activities and background than to get their info in my blog.

Sunday Oliseh

Sunday Ogorchukwu Olishe was born on September 14 1974,he hail from Abavo,Delta State in Nigeria.He started recognision career in Julius Berger,he has played in well known clubs in europe like Juventuse,Ajax Amsterdem,Borussia Dortmound.He rested his career in FC Baelen in 2006.
His national teamcareer began in 1993-2002.He played 63 international matches scored 4 goals,he also participated in olympic gold medal winning team of 1996.He was well known for his explosive shot from midway between the halfline and 18 yard box,which took spainish goalkeeper Andoni Zubizareta by surprise.Nigeria privealed in that match by 3-2.
Sunday Olishe was succeded by Jay-Jay Okocha in the super eagales.
for more info click


P-Square is a brand name formed by two identical twin Peter and Paul Okoye who were born in lagos,Nigeria.They hail from Anamabra State,Nigeria.
P-Square began their jorney in St Murumba college in Jos were they joined school music and drama club were  the began miming Micheal Jackson, M.c Hammer,Bobby Brown.
Before settling in as P-Square their group had several names like smooth criminal, double p, p&p, and  Da Pees,their music genre includes R&B,african hip-hop
In 2007,the released their best selling album"GAME OVER" which sold upto 8 million copies

for more info click

Ramsey Nouah Jr

Born in 16 july 1973,he is a well known Iollywood actor who hails from Edo State in Nigeria.His father is an Isreali while his mother hails from Owo in yoruba land.He never knew his father he was rasied by his mother. He started his acting career in Nollywood in the year 1999 and in 2007 he last acted in a movie called "To Love An Angel"
Ramsey Nouah is happily married with a son Camil Noah
 for more about Ramsey click


Bisade Ologunde a.k.a Lagbaja,a song writer and instumentalist,afrobeat singer was born in Lagos. The world Lagbaja is a yorouba name which means somebody,nobody,anybody or everybody.He is also known as "omo baba muko muko"
Lagbaja is well known because of his masked face,he wears his mask to show icon of man's facelessness
His first album was relesed in1993 entitled lagbaga.His music interplays yoruba traditional music and western instruments especially the saxophone.
for more info click